Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Too Much Information

So I was very bored and needed to decompress after writing a research proposal. I saw Sinead from Dreaming Again did this Tag and I thought I would give it a whirl for something fun to do! Here it is:

1: What are you wearing?
Boxers with dancing elves on them and a gray tank top. 
2: Ever been in love?
I have not.
3: Ever had a terrible breakup?
Terrible? Not really. Pretty shitty? Yes.
4: How tall are you?
I am 5’8” J
5: How much do you weigh? 
Well honestly I don’t weigh myself anymore so I don’t know.
6: Any tattoos?
I wish but probably never will because I am a stage actor.
7: Any piercings?
I have double piercings in my ears. I have been craving something else on my ears but I don’t know!
8: OTP?
Hmm (forgot what this meant for a bit haha) I don’t really fan girl over anybody but in reality I would say my friends Alyssa and Brandon because I love them to pieces and they are adorable together.
9: Favorite show?
The Mindy Project is my current favorite. I also love House of Cards. All time favorites are probably Gossip Girl and What I Like About You.
10: Favorite bands?
Alt-j. Joywave. The National.
11: Something you miss? 
I miss Cleveland! I have been in England for almost two months but I miss my family, friends, home, and fav spots every day.
12: Favorite song?
I absolutely cannot choose one. Some include “You My Everything” (Ellie Goulding), “Something Good” (alt-j), “Home” (Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes), and “Oceans” (Coasts).
13: How old are you?
20.
14: Zodiac sign?
Sagittarius.
15: Quality you look for in a partner?
They have to make me laugh. Not only is being clever and funny extremely sexy, but it also is so healthy and makes you happy to laugh. 
16: Favorite Quote? 
From the SNL skit called Mo√ęt and Chandon: “One time I woke up covered in blood, but wasn’t mine, I was like “hello?’”
17: Favorite actor?
Meryl Streep. Jessica Chastain.
18: Favorite color?
Forest green.
19: Loud music or soft?
Loud, especially whilst driving alone in the car or getting ready in the morning.
20: Where do you go when you’re sad?
Usually my room to escape from everything else.
21: How long does it take you to shower?
I’d say usually around 10 minutes.
22: How long does it take you to get ready in the morning?
Shower (10) + Makeup & Hair (25) + Getting dressed (10) = 45 minutes!
23: Ever been in a physical fight?
Do my brothers count?
24: Turn on?
Able to be self-deprecating. Well-dressed. Clever. 
25: Turn off?
Spitting. Arrogance. Negativity. Always late.  
26: The reason I joined Blogger?
I wanted to create a place where I could be creative, write, and explore photography.
27: Fears?
Divorce. Not finding success in theatre. Not being able to have children.
28: Last thing that made you cry?
A couple weeks ago I got really nauseous on a bus from Dublin to Shannon in Ireland and cried.
29: Last time you said you loved someone?
This morning to my mum!
30: Meaning behind your blog name?
I wanted something with my name in it and I played around with various phrases until I decided on A Bit Graceful.
31: Last book you read?
Julius Caesar by Shakespeare (sorry it’s a play).
32: The book you’re currently reading?
Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens… for my British Literature course.
33: Last show you watched?
Skins (UK) Season 3 Episode 2. My flatmates and I are re-watching (and some watching for the first
time) the entire series.
34: Last person you talked to?
My roommate and bestie Michelle. She’s sitting in her bed on her laptop right now.
35: The relationship between you and the person you last texted?
My little sister!
36: Favorite food?
Whoa. Potatoes (prepared literally any way), raspberries and feta. 
37: Place you want to visit?
Ugh everywhere. Top of my list includes Thailand, Greece, and Italy.
38: Last place you were?
Country wise, I have been traveling in England, Ireland, and Scotland this whole past month – currently living in London. The literal last place I was though was at my professor’s flat in Highbury & Islington for dinner. 
39: Do you have a crush?
Besides famous actors of course, I do not have a crush.
40: Last time you kissed someone?
Uhh last weekend.
41: Last time you were insulted?
In one of my classes someone said a pretty sexist comment about women and I felt insulted. However, directly, I really have not been insulted (besides teasingly) in a long time.
42: Favorite flavor of sweet?
Strawberry flavored everything!
43: What instruments do you play??
None unfortunately. I can play a few tunes on the piano but that’s it.
44: Favorite piece of jewelry?
My Claddagh ring. I have been wearing it for the past 7 years. It was a gift from my parents.
45: Last sport you played?
Does running count? If not, does Irish dance count?
46: Last song you sang?
“Doses & Mimosas” - Cherub
47: Favorite chat up line?
“Oh sorry, do you work here?” (inside joke… hehe)
48: Have you ever used it?
Hell no.
49: Last time you hung out with anyone? 
Last night. I hung out with my entire flat and we get pretty rowdy. We ran through a field at one point.
50: Who should answer these questions next?
Anyone! It’s fun <3

12 comments:

  1. Loved this Grace(: and I can't believe you've already been in England for 2 MONTHS. Only about 78 DAYS MORE TO GO!!! (:

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YAYYY <3 I am so happy you read it haha. I can't believe I have been here so long either... and yet it feels like forever! Love you and miss you :) xx

      Delete
  2. haha love your favorite quote!! btw I really love your blog, maybe we can follow each other via Bloglovin, GFC? let me know on my blog and I’ll follow you back.

    New Post… Visit Curly Glow

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great Post ! I love to learn something new from the Blogger :)

    Greetings and have an amazing Day <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love this! I've been watching The Mindy Project recently too and I like it! Xx

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm literally obsessed! Mindy Kahling is my queen :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey you´ve a great blog!
    Please check out mine and if you want we can follow each other
    here on bloglovin and via Instagram?
    Let me know, now it´s your turn.
    xoxo

    http://www.styleshower.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love the TMI tag! Did one on my YouTube channel & it was really fun. Its awesome that you're in England! I love it there. Its like my 2nd home :) Definitely try & go to Italy & Greece while you're there if you get the chance. Only a 2 hour plane ride away! Great post :)
    ~Christina
    http://thedancegrad.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey thanks so much! I am going to Paris in a couple days, then Galway! Hopefully (if I can afford it) I am going to do Rome in November and possibly a weekend trip to Amsterdam! xx

      Delete